$20,000 Awarded to Graduating Students

Breanna Cheek | Fallow, Animation (still)
Posted: Tue, 2014-06-10 09:56

Each year, our campus is transformed as the works of more than 300 Design, Media and Visual Arts graduates are unveiled to the public – and students with the highest creative and academic achievement are rewarded through The Show 2014 Awards. Many of these works will also be exhibited at a special Emily Carr Award Winners exhibition at Winsor Gallery later this summer.

Jean Chisolm + Janine Merkl| The Hometown Project The Show 2014 Awards marked a number of firsts this year:  Luigi Allemano received the Governor General’s Gold Medal (Highest Academic Standing Masters Level) – making him the first student from the Low Res program to receive the honour.  Breanna Cheek received both the John C. Kerr Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Media Arts and the President’s Media Award for Best in Animation.  Jean Chisholm and Janine Merkl shared the John C. Kerr Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Design for The Hometown Project.

We were also excited to welcome two new awards.  A team of psychologists awarded the British Columbia Psychological Association Piece of Mind Award in Health Design for Innovation in the Field of Psychological Health and Well Being to two students, Rachel Tilcock and Nicole Barrett.  Jordana Luggi, an artist and roller derby athlete, received the Koh-Verchere Award for Athletic and Creative Excellence (ACE Award).  The award was established by artist Germaine Koh and Vancouver gaming pioneer and alumnus Ian Verchere - both former competitive athletes.

Awards are selected solely on works in The Show, students’ academic standing, or a combination of the two.  In total, eighteen students shared $20,000 in awards, and two students were honoured for their academic excellence.  Emily Carr wishes to thank the following industry professionals who donated their time, energy and expertise to participate on the 2014 juries:  Toby Barratt ('96) and Lisa Nakamura ('02) (Design); Anne Denman, Sarah Todd and Ross Weber (Media); and Andrew Dadson ('03) and Stephanie Rebick (Visual Art).

Congratulations to The Show 2014 award recipients:

  • Luigi Allemano - Governor General’s Gold Medal (Highest Academic Standing Masters Level)
  • Brett Barmby - Mary Plumb Blade Award for Excellence in Painting or Printmaking
  • Nicole Barrett - British Columbia Psychological Association Piece of Mind Award in Health Design for Innovation in the Field of Psychological Health and Well Being (tie)
  • Cassandra Beauchamp - The President's Media Awards for Best in Live Action
  • Breanna Cheek - John C. Kerr Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Media Arts and the President's Media Awards for Best in Animation
  • Jean Chisholm and Janine Merkl - John C. Kerr Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Design (co-winners for The Hometown Project)
  • Joni Danielson - 180° Thinking for Sustainability Student Leadership Award                                                  
  • Nicole Dumas - André & Marita Nudelman Awards for Visual Arts – 3rd Prize
  • Alexander Farah - Sophie Burnett Memorial Award (Highest Academic Standing Undergraduate Level, Film/Video)
  • Scott Forsythe - Governor General’s Silver Medal (Highest Academic Standing Undergraduate Level)
  • Benjamin Garner - André & Marita Nudelman Awards for Visual Arts – 1st Prize
  • Brittney Groetelaars - The President's Media Awards for Best in Installation
  • Charlotte Kennedy - The Wood Co-Op/Forestry Innovation Investment in Wood Design Industrial Design Graduation Award
  • Graham Landin - John C. Kerr Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Visual Arts                                            
  • Jordana Luggi - Koh-Verchere ACE Graduation Award for Athletic and Creative Excellence
  • David McLeish - André & Marita Nudelman Awards for Visual Arts – 2nd Prize
  • Michelle O’Byrne - Winsor Gallery Graduate Student Award for excellence in Painting, Sculpture, Multimedia or Photography
  • Nathalie Scott-Desfosses - Circle Craft Graduation Award for Ceramics
  • Naime Tasdemir - Saralee James Memorial Award for Photography, Animation, Film/Video and Integrated Media or Interactive Social Media Arts 
  • Rachel Tilcock - British Columbia Psychological Association Piece of Mind Award in Health Design for Innovation in the Field of Psychological Health and Well Being (tie)

To learn how you can help students reach their highest intellectual and creative potential by creating an award, please contact Eva Bouchard, Stewardship + Awards Officer at 604 630 4553.  Or you can join The Big Idea to help us build a new campus!